Yamaha Motor Insurance New Zealand LTD. Privacy Policy

1. WHO ARE WE?

In this policy “Yamaha”, “YMINZ”, “we”, “our”, “us” means Yamaha Motor Insurance New Zealand Ltd NZBN 94 290 458 576 38.  We are a wholly owned subsidiary of Yamaha Motor Finance Australia Pty Ltd ACN 101 928 670 and part of its related body corporates (“Yamaha Group”).

YMINZ provides several insurance products throughout New Zealand and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 2020 and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles upon which this policy is based.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information

For most products and services, it is necessary for us to collect ‘personal information’. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

The personal information we collect will usually be your name, identity details, photos, contact details, demographic information such as post codes, preferences and interests about our products and services and other information relevant to customer surveys, social medial, product research and/or offers.

Sensitive Information

Personal Information also includes ‘Sensitive Information’. In the event you provide us any sensitive information such as health or disability information, we will ask for your consent to obtain, use and disclose that information as permitted by law. 

Information collected from your online activity

When you use our website or mobile applications, we may collect information about your location or activity including IP address, telephone number and whether you have accessed a third-party site from our website.

Some of this website or application information is collected using cookies (see our section on HOW WE USE COOKIES) and is used to improve our services and enhance your online experience with us and does not identify the internet browser. Where we do identify you (such as where a customer has logged onto one of our online services), we treat any use or disclosure of that information in accordance with this policy.

 

2. WHAT WE DO WITH INFORMATION WE DID NOT ASK FOR

Where we receive unsolicited information, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we will handle this information the same way described in ‘HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’. If not, we will ensure we de-identify it or destroy it. 

 

3. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information (including sensitive information and website-information) so we can:

 

  • Underwrite and administer your insurance cover.
  • Advise you about and determine what other services or products we can provide to you or that may interest you.
  • Identify you and conduct necessary checks.
  • Issue, manage and administer services and products provided to others, including processing requests for quotes, applications for insurance, underwriting and pricing policies, issuing you with a policy, managing claims and claims investigation, handling settlement.
  • dispute resolution, complaints handling and reporting to dispute resolution bodies.
  • Maintain and improve our services and products
  • Make special offers or offer other services and products provided by Us or those We have an association with, that might be of interest to You.

4. WHAT IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE US WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

If we are unable to collect personal information from or about an individual or you refuse to provide the information we require or attempt to provide us with an amended privacy statement on any of our forms, guides or documents, we may not be able to do business with that individual or the organisation with which the individual is connected.

5. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect your personal information directly from you and, in some cases, from other people or organisations. This may take place in several ways, such as when an application for a product or service is completed or a product or service is requested in person, over the telephone or internet or via social media, SMS and email. We collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable.

Sometimes, personal information may be collected from a source other than the individual to which it relates such as from our related companies.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Yamaha in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may provide your personal information to other related companies in the Yamaha Group, and they may disclose or use your personal information for the purposes described in ‘WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’ in relation to products and services they may provide to you. We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it as well as purposes that are directly related, where you would reasonably expect us to.  We may disclose your personal information to and/or collect your personal information from:

  • other companies within the Yamaha Group and other trading divisions or departments within the same company namely Yamaha Motor Australia Pty. Ltd. ACN 002 556 989, Yamaha Motor Finance Australia Pty Ltd ACN 101 928 670, Yamaha Motor Insurance Australia Pty. Ltd. ACN 603 882 980, Yamaha Motor New Zealand Ltd NZBN 9429040177113, Yamaha Motor Finance New Zealand Ltd. NZBN 9429036270798, Australian Motorcycle and Marine Finance Pty Ltd ACN 603 969 875, Ficeda Pty Ltd ACN 003 381 235 and other related body corporates.  
  • any of our Yamaha Group joint ventures where authorised or required.
  • customer, product, business or strategic research and development organisations.
  • extended warranty providers 
  • data warehouse, strategic learning organisations, data partners, analytic consultants.
  • social media and other virtual communities and networks where people create, share or exchange information.
  • publicly available sources of information.
  • clubs, associations, member loyalty or rewards programs and other industry relevant organisations.
  • a third party that we have contracted to provide financial services, financial products, or administrative services – for example:
    information technology providers.
    • information technology providers.
    • administration or business management services, consultancy firms, auditors, and business management consultants.
    • marketing agencies and other marketing service providers.
    • claims management service providers.
    • print, mail, and digital service providers; and
    • imaging and document management services.
    • any intermediaries, including your agent, adviser, a broker, representative or person acting on your behalf, other Financial Service Providers or our authorised representatives, advisers, and our agents.
    • a third-party claimant or witnesses in a claim.
    • accounting or finance professionals and advisers.
    • an employer, trustee or custodian associated with membership of a superannuation fund, investment/managed fund, or life insurance policy.
    • government, statutory or regulatory bodies and law enforcement bodies.
    • policy or product holders or others who are authorised or noted on the policy as having a legal interest, including where you are an insured person but not the policy or product holder.
    • in the case of a relationship with a corporate partner such as a bank or a credit union, the corporate partner, and any new incoming insurer.
    • Financial Services Complaints Ltd or any other external dispute resolution body
    • other insurers, reinsurers, insurance investigators and claims or insurance reference services, loss assessors, financiers.
    • legal and any other professional advisers or consultants.
    • hospitals and medical, health or wellbeing professionals.
    • debt collection agencies, organisations involved in valuing, surveying or registering an interest in a property taken or proposed to be taken as security for any loan facility, or which otherwise have an interest in such property, purchasers of debt portfolios;
    • vehicle manufacturers and/or suppliers of any financed asset; and
    • any other organisation or person, where you have asked them to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain personal information from them, e.g. your family member.

We will use a variety of methods to collect your personal information from, and disclose your personal information to, these persons and organisations, including written forms, telephone calls and via electronic delivery. We may collect and disclose your personal information to these persons and organisations during the information life cycle, regularly, or on an ad hoc basis, depending on the purpose of collection.

7. OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Sometimes, we need to provide your personal information to – or get personal information about you from – persons located overseas, for the same purposes as in ‘WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’

The countries we usually disclose your personal information to include India, Japan, Australia, Singapore, and the United Kingdom.

From time to time, we may need to disclose your personal information to, and collect your personal information from other countries not mentioned above. Nevertheless, we will always disclose and collect your personal information in accordance with privacy laws.

8. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OUR MARKETING PRACTICES

Every now and then, we and any related companies that are part of the Yamaha Group might let you know – including via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online – about news, special offers, products and services that you might be interested in. We will engage in marketing unless you tell us otherwise. You can contact us to update your marketing preferences at any time by using the details described in ‘Contact Details’ below.

In order to carry out our direct marketing we collect your personal information from and disclose it to others that provide us with specialised data matching, trending or analytical services, as well as general marketing services (you can see the full list of persons and organisations under ‘HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’).  We may also collect your personal information for marketing through competitions and by purchasing contact lists. 

We, and other people who provide us with services, may combine the personal information collected from you or others, with the information we, or companies in the Yamaha Group, or our service providers already hold about you. We may also use online targeted marketing, data and audience matching and market segmentation to improve advertising relevance to you.

9. HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

12. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take the security of your personal information seriously and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification and unauthorised use or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect your personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting personal information to staff who require it to perform their day to day functions only.
  • implementing certain technology to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers, passwords, firewalls and antivirus software.
  • encryption of data that has been stored.
  • secure storage of data at our office premises and back up facility located in Australia.
  • Other security controls including but not limited to firewall and antivirus software on endpoints, annual penetration testing, data transmission over https and sftp.
  • De-identifying or redacting information such as tax file numbers or credit card details.
  • Implementing policies and procedure for handling of personal information and training of employees; and
  • Maintaining physical security over all hardcopy records and where practical, destroying personal information where it is no longer required.

13. HOW TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR MAKE A COMPLAINT

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us.
If you request us to correct personal information we hold in relation to you, we will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Information can be accessed, and a request to correct the personal information made, by contacting our Privacy Officer on 
0800 664 678

We may impose a charge to cover the cost of giving you reasonable assistance where you have made a request for information and in making that information available.  With respect to any request to correct personal information, we may impose a charge for giving you reasonable assistance where you wish to make a correction or make a correction or where we are required to provide a statement of correction to personal information.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict an individual's access, we will explain why.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

14.  COMPLAINTS


If an individual believes that the privacy of their personal information has been compromised or would like to make a compliant, you can contact YMINZ on:

By phone: 0800 664 678

By email: complaints@yminz.co.nz

We will investigate and respond to your complaint as soon as possible. If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by visiting www.privacy.org.nz, calling 0800 803 909 or by emailing investigations@privacy.org.nz or in writing, PO Box 10 094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143.

Further, you may also complain to Financial Services Complaints Limited (“FSCL”).  FSCL’s details are:

Website:           www.fscl.org.nz

Email:               info@fscl.org.nz ; complaints@fscl.org.nz

Telephone:        0800 347 257 (free call)

In writing:          Financial Services Complaints Limited, PO Box 5967, Lambton Quay, Wellington 6140                              

15. CONTACT DETAILS 

 

If you would like more information about YMINZ’s approach to privacy, please contact our Customer Service on:

By phone: 0800 664 678

By email: 
customerservice@yminz.co.nz

16. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may change from time to time. Please visit our website regularly as will let you know of any changes to this policy by a notification on our website. In addition, over the course of our relationship with you, we may tell you more about how we handle your information.  This could be when you complete an application or form.  We recommend you review these statements too as they have more specific details for your product holding.