Yamaha Motor New Zealand Privacy Policy

WHO ARE WE?

In this policy “Yamaha”, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘and our’ means Yamaha Motor New Zealand Ltd NZBN 9429040177113. Yamaha also has a number of related body corporates (“Yamaha Group”).

Yamaha distributes throughout New Zealand a wide range of recreational and industrial products, including but not limited to motorcycles, scooters, four-wheelers, outboards, water vehicles, boats, golf cars and parts and accessories. We also deliver training services to our customers.

Yamaha is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how Yamaha manages the personal information that we collect, use, and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Yamaha or any of its related bodies corporate (as applicable) about its employees.

Yamaha is bound by the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 2020 which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access, and correct personal information held about them.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information

For most products and services, it is necessary for us to collect ‘personal information’. Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual.   

The personal information we collect will usually be your name, identity details, contact details, demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interests about our products and services and other information relevant to customer surveys, social media, product research and/or offer. We may also collect further personal information depending on the product or service offered.

Information we collect from your online activity

When you use the Yamaha website or mobile applications, we may collect information about your location or activity including IP address, telephone number and whether you have accessed a third-party site.

Some of this website or application information is collected using cookies (see our section on HOW WE USE COOKIES) and is used to improve our services and enhance your online experience with us and does not identify the internet browser. Where we do identify you (such as where a customer has logged onto one of our online services), we treat any use or disclosure of that information in accordance with this policy.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information (including website information) so that we can:

  • identify you and conduct appropriate checks.
  • understand your needs and provide you with a product or service.
  • setup, administer and manage our products and services.
  • improve our products and services.
  • send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • to contact you for market research purposes.
  • customise our website according to your interests.
  • manage and administer our products and services (including monitoring, auditing and evaluation those products and services (for example answering your requests and complaints, varying products and services, conducting market research, taking legal and/or enforcement action required in relation to our products and managing our relevant product portfolios.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no

WHAT WE DO WITH INFORMATION WE DID NOT ASK FOR.

Where we receive unsolicited information, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we will handle this information the same way described in ‘HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’. If not, we will ensure we de-identify it or destroy it. 

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON’T GIVE US YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose not to provide us with the information we have requested, we may not be able to provide you with our services or products or properly manage and administer services and products provided to you.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect your personal information directly from you and, in some cases, from other people or organisations. This may take place in several ways, such as when an application for a product or service is completed or a product or service is requested in person, over the telephone or internet or via social media, SMS and email. We collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable.

Sometimes, personal information may be collected from a source other than the individual to which it relates such as from our related companies or from various Government road and traffic authorities throughout New Zealand.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Yamaha in accordance with this privacy policy.

HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may provide your personal information to other related companies in the Yamaha Group, and they may disclose or use your personal information for the purposes described in ‘WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’ in relation to products and services they may provide to you. We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it as well as purposes that are directly related, where you would reasonably expect us to.  We may disclose your personal information to and/or collect your personal information from:

  • other companies within the Yamaha Group and other trading divisions or departments within the same company, including Yamaha Motor Australia Pty. Ltd. ACN 002 556 989, Yamaha Motor Finance Australia Pty. Ltd. ACN 101 928 670, Yamaha Motor Insurance Australia Pty. Ltd. ACN 603 882 980, Yamaha Motor Finance New Zealand Ltd. NZBN 9429036270798, Yamaha Motor Insurance New Zealand Ltd NZBN 9429045857638, Australian Motorcycle and Marine Finance Pty Ltd ACN 603 969 875 and Ficeda Pty Ltd ACN 003 381 235.
  • any of our Yamaha Group joint ventures where authorised or required.
  • our franchise dealers to assist those dealers to better serve customer needs (for example, to save customers time when they contact one of our franchise dealers about vehicle servicing, roadside assistance, advice on a vehicle's features and performance or purchase of a new vehicle)
  • customer, product, business or strategic research and development organisations.
  • data warehouse, strategic learning organisations, data partners, analytic consultants.
  • social media and other virtual communities and networks where people create, share or exchange information.
  • publicly available sources of information.
  • clubs, associations, member loyalty or rewards programs and other industry relevant organisations.
  • a third party that we have contracted to provide financial services, financial products, or administrative services – for example:
    • information technology providers
    • administration or business management services, consultancy firms, auditors, and business management consultants
    • marketing agencies and other marketing service providers
    • claims management service providers
    • print/mail/digital service providers; and
    • imaging and document management services
  • any intermediaries, including your agent, adviser, a broker, representative or person acting on your behalf, Financial Service Providers, our authorised representatives, advisers, and/or our agents.
  • a third-party claimant or witnesses in a claim.
  • accounting or finance professionals and advisers.
  • government, statutory or regulatory bodies and enforcement bodies.
  • in the case of a relationship with a corporate partner such as a bank or a credit union, the corporate partner, and any new incoming insurer.
  • any external dispute resolution body.
  • legal and any other professional advisers or consultants.
  • hospitals and medical, health or wellbeing professionals.
  • debt collection agencies, a guarantor, organisations involved in valuing, surveying, or registering a security property, or which otherwise have an interest in such property, purchasers of debt portfolios; and
  • any other organisation or person, where you have asked them to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain personal information from them, for example your family member.

We will use a variety of methods to collect your personal information from, and disclose your personal information to, these persons and organisations, including written forms, telephone calls and via electronic delivery. We may collect and disclose your personal information to these persons and organisations during the information life cycle, regularly, or on an ad hoc basis, depending on the purpose of collection. 

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Sometimes we need to provide your personal information to, or get personal information about you from persons located overseas for the same purposes as in ‘WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’

The countries we usually disclose your personal information to include:

  • Australia
  • India
  • Japan; and
  • Singapore

From time to time, we may need to disclose your personal information to, and collect your personal information from, other countries not listed above. Nevertheless, we will always disclose and collect your personal information in accordance with privacy laws.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OUR MARKETING PRACTICES

Every now and then, we and any of our related companies in the Yamaha Group might let you know, including via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online, about news, special offers, products and services that you might be interested in. We will engage in marketing unless you tell us otherwise. You can contact us to update your marketing preferences at any time.

In order to carry out our direct marketing we collect your personal information from and disclose it to others that provide us with specialised data matching, trending or analytical services, as well as general marketing services (you can see the full list of persons and organisations under ‘HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’).  We may also collect your personal information for marketing through competitions and by purchasing contact lists. 

We, and other people who provide us with services, may combine the personal information collected from you or others, with the information we, or the Yamaha Group or our service providers already hold about you. We may also use online targeted marketing, data and audience matching and market segmentation to improve advertising relevance to you.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

The security of information is important to Yamaha and our employees and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • Yamaha staff are trained in how to keep your information secure.
  • external and internal premises security.
  • destroying / de-identifying data when no longer required.
  • restricted access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions.
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us.
If you request Yamaha to correct personal information we hold in relation to you, we will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Information can be accessed, and a request to correct the personal information made, by contacting Yamaha's Privacy Officer on
0800 926 242.

We may impose a charge to cover the cost of giving you reasonable assistance where you have made a request for information and in making that information available.  With respect to any request to correct personal information, we may impose a charge for giving you reasonable assistance where you wish to make a correction or make a correction or where we are required to provide a statement of correction to personal information.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict an individual's access, we will explain why.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

COMPLAINTS

If an individual believes that the privacy of their personal information has been compromised, they are entitled to complain. Complaints can be made by the individual contacting the person or department they were dealing with or by calling the Yamaha’s Privacy Officer on 0800 926 242. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.

 

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by visiting www.privacy.org.nz or by calling 0800 803 909


CONTACT US AND OPTING OUT

Individuals who would like more information about Yamaha’s approach to privacy or if you wish to withdraw your consent, including for things such as receiving information on products and offers by us or persons we have an association with, please contact the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 0800 926 242.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may change from time to time. Please visit our website regularly as we will let you know of any changes to this policy by a notification on our website. In addition, over the course of our relationship with you, we may tell you more about how we handle your information.  This could be when you complete an application or form.  We recommend you review these statements to as they have more specific details for your product holding.